Scoil: Cormeen (uimhir rolla 6821)

An Chorr Mhín, Co. Mhuineacháin
Anna Leary

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Churn making is still carried on in this district at a place called Stranooden, about 4 miles from Monaghan The method by which it is done is as follows - oak wood is used and it is first split into what are called staves these are placed side by side in guage hoops These hoops are the proper size required for the churn. There are 3 guage hoops round the staves one at the top, one round them at the bottom and one round them in the centre. There is a fire lighted in the middle of the staves inside the hoops and this dries the hoops and causes the staves to mould into their proper shape. The bottom is then prepared and put to it in a rough state. When the staves are cooled the wood is dressed with tools for the purpose. The proper hoops are then put on and the guage hoops removed The churn is then completed.
    Ellie Leary
    Lios na Lao, Co. Mhuineacháin