Scoil: Cormeen (uimhir rolla 6821)

An Chorr Mhín, Co. Mhuineacháin
Anna Leary

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ancient times the main ccoach road from Monaghan to Dublin. It is known as "The Old Coach Road" There is one cross on this road known as the Suann. It got its name from long ago when the coach used to travel. At this place was a large inn with a sign of a large swan over the door for the travellers to change their horses
    The Road leading from Monaghan to Ballybay known as "the Old Ballybay Road" is made about 100 years. It is the hilly road while another road which is a further distance is a flat road which the bus travels. In famine times road work was very common and many roads were made. They got a wage of 6d or 8d per day. There is still an old mass path which is in use and has been in use for the last 200 years. It goes through the Townland of Drummcruttin to the narrow road that leads to Ardaghey Chapel. Long ago people had not bridge's built they used stepping stones, some used horses while others waded through them at shallow places. Billy's Paddy's is a cross roads about 2 miles from Monaghan. It is so called because a man named Billy Mc Phillips lived at it, and he had a son named Paddy also lived at it
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Mr Samuel Armstrong