Scoil: Cormeen (uimhir rolla 6821)

An Chorr Mhín, Co. Mhuineacháin
Anna Leary

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    houses are slated. Some of the people emigrated to America long ago. The land is not boggy but it is very hilly. There is one wood in the district but there are not many trees growing in it. The principal are oak - trees and fir - trees. It is on the border of Cornamuddy these two townlands are divided by a river The townland of Radrum is situated in the parish of Kilmore. It is not a big townland There are only 4 families living in it consisting of 19 people. Of the 4 homesteads there is only one thatched house the others being large slated dwellings. About 30 years ago a whole family emigrated to America from this townland It was never very large. There is only the ruins of one house to be seen in which a family lived years gone by. There is no rivers or woods or lakes in it. The land is fairly rich but heavy and produces good crops. The crops grow better in a dry - season.
    The townland of Tandragee - Bane is situated in the parish of Monaghan. There are about 8 families and 80 people living in it. Duffy is the name most common in the district. About 50 years ago there were about twice as many houses and people in it as there are now
    Ellie Leary
    Lios na Lao, Co. Mhuineacháin