Scoil: Cormeen (uimhir rolla 6821)

An Chorr Mhín, Co. Mhuineacháin
Anna Leary

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The hand scutching of flax ceased to be carried on in this district about 40 years ago. Previous to that time it was all done by hand, there were no scutching mills as there are to day. First the flax had to be dried this was done by what was called a pipe kiln. The flax was placed on something like a bench about 4 feet high under this ran a pipe which was heated by a fire of shous at the front. In smaller holdings those who had not pipe kilns had what they called "flake kilns". These were similar to an iron gate placed on two hobs about 4 feet high above the fire. This held 16 or 18 beet of flax this they called a flake. The fire was made of coal or coke, made quite clear without a blaze before putting it up to dry. It was then kept turned until thoroughly dry. It was then given to men who beetled it. These men were called "beetlers". The beetle used was similar to the one used to the present day to pound
    Ellie Leary
    Lios na Lao, Co. Mhuineacháin