Scoil: Querrin

An Cuibhreann, Co. an Chláir
Dónall Ó Laoidhléis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night two men were coming down from Kilkee. Their names were Patrick Sheehan and Paddy McGrath R.I.P. As they wer were near Clohessy's house they saw three hundred of the "Good people" coming over from the direction of Reid's house. The two men ran as fast as the could They went in to the nearest house the could see. They two boys never stoped until the went under the bed The man of the house asked them what was wrong wh with them but (them) they could not tell him at first. Then after a while we when they got back their senses they told him that there was about three hundred fairies after them. The
    Agnes Mc Mahon
    John Mc Mahon