Scoil: Querrin

An Cuibhreann, Co. an Chláir
Dónall Ó Laoidhléis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a hundred years ago a man lived near Cross. His name was Walteir de Burca. He was a tailor by trade. Every night when he used to be leaving the place he was working at he used to steal hens and ducks. After he had died a light used to be seen in Kilballyowen grave yard where he was buried. Then he used to come out of the grave yard and kill anyone he used to meet on the road. At that time there was two priests living in Carrigaholt they were two brothers their names were Fr. Michael Meehan who was parish priest and Fr. Pat Meehan who was curate. One night Fr. P. Meehan had to go on a sick call. At that time the priests went on horse and saddle. When
    Agnes Mc Mahon
    Mrs Reid