Scoil: Moveen

Moveen East, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Catháin

1. Story

Not far from here, there was an old thatched house.

Not far from here there was an old thatched house. An old gentleman Robert K----- lived there long ago. In the same house were a married couple who acted as servants. Their names were Larry and Mary.
    Mary had an old armchair near the fire and she used sit here in the evening knitting.
    There was a fine big cat in the house too, and for a long time they noticed the cat acting very queer.
    One evening Mary took her knitting and went over to the armchair to sit down. The cat was lying comfortably in the chair, and Mary shouted "Eirig as san" The cat looked up and answered "Ni Eireachaidh me". Ta an oiread chirte agam sa bheith annsa agus ta agatsa.
    Mary got a fright
    Michael Delohery