Scoil: Moveen

Moveen East, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    who lived a bit to the west of Billy's house said she saw the marraige passing about the same time I heard the noise.
    She was very angry with her son, John, when he didn't bring home the horse, but sure the marriage didn't come till long after six oclock.
    When John came home with the horse, the mother began to fight him for keeping the poor horse out in the cold all night, but John said that he was only just after landing.
    Well says the mother. There's more than one wedding in Billy's house tonight, and the same night the poor woman broke her leg.
    Michael Delohery