School: Eanach, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 15221)

An tEanach, Co. an Chláir
Máirtín Ó Críocháin

1. In 1831 the National Education System was established. Before then there were no National Schools, and the people were taught beside the hedges by "hedge schoolmasters" and sometimes in the homes of the pupils or in a cabin or barn. The teachers got no salary at that time for teaching but sometimes the farmers gave them a few pence for teaching their children.
    They had no desks like we have now-a-days. The pupils wrote on slates on their knees and they had a ladder with sheaves of straw as a cushion to sit on.
    The boys and girls who went to those schools were old, they had no nice clothes like we have now, and they generally went bare-footed to school.
    The books they had were called, Reading-made-easy: "Read-a-made-aisy", Sequel, Carpenter's Spelling Book, a Dictionary and Arithmetic.
    There was a Hedge school near Coore Bridge and Mr. Byron was the teacher, and there was one in Cooraclare and the teacher was Mr. Mc Dermott. He became a famous or National teacher in the first
        1. foirgnimh
    Áine Ní Chathasaigh