Scoil: Sráid na Cathrach (B.) (uimhir rolla 8850)

Sráid na Cathrach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Freigh Castle, Miltown Malbay lives an honest small farmer named Tom Fitzgerald.
    One May eve some years ago he was at his neighbours house until very late. As he left the neighbours house to go home he saw a woman leave his neighbours cow house carrying in her hand a sack apparently empty.
    He followed her until he came close enough to identify her, She dropped the sack and he followed her no further. He picked up the sack and taking it home threw it on a shelf over the room rood.
    He thought no more about it. His butter immediately began to increase with every churning until he was soon making as much butter as many big farmers in the district. He was delighted and astonished.
    One day about six weeks later he wanted some spraying material
    Martin Morrissey