Scoil: Sráid na Cathrach (B.) (uimhir rolla 8850)

Sráid na Cathrach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Briain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and in 1921 the Moy Co. I.R.A. Volunteers attempted to explore it by an underground passage. They found a strong iron door leading from the passage to the Cellar which they could not force open exept by the use of an explosive which was out of the question at the time owing to the activities of the British Crown Forces in the district.
  2. There was a man in Sgeach near Inagh who was dreaming every night that there was gold in a bridge in Limerick. He made up his mind to go to the bridge and search for it. When he arrived there he begun searching for it. He was searching there was until evening and he could not get it. He was about to go to home when a tailor came out of his house to him and he asked him what was he doing there all the day. The man told him his story. Then the tailor told him that he was dreaming every night that there was
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Kevin Mc Mahon