School: Sráid na Cathrach (B.) (roll number 8850)

Milltown Malbay, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Briain

1. (no title)

At the back of the Green Island near Freigh Castle about half a mile from the mainland there is a large high rock called Leac an Aifrinn...

At the back of the Green Island near Freigh Castle about half a mile from the mainland there is a large high rock called Leac an Aifrinn. Long ago during the time of the penal laws when it was a crime to say mass or hear or assist in the saying of it the people of the locality used to assemble there for that purpose.
    From that time tot he present day this rock is called Leac an Aifrinn and access to it is only to be gained when the tide is stranded.
    Written by John O'Keeffe who got this story from Michael O@Keeffe, his father of Fintra 43 yrs
    Languages