School: Sráid na Cathrach (B.) (roll number 8850)

Milltown Malbay, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Briain

1. Years ago a man lived with his two sons and a daughter in a house on the side of a hill named Fintramore near Miltown Malbay. It was during the troubled times in Ireland long ago and his two sons got killed.
    After that his daughter ran away with an English officer.
    He was a man that had lots of gold. The people at that time were very poor. The man had no one to protect him and he thought that the people would rob him of his gold. In those years some of the people of Ireland had some magic power.
    So one day he got a horse skin and filled it up with gold and then sewed it well. Coming on towards noon he saddled his horse, taking with him the bag of gold and a white grey hound. When all his neighbours saw him going away on his horse they followed him over hills and hollows until they came to a small wood named the Coill-l-beag. The man raised his hand and as he did he drew a line of thick fog around the wood so that the people that were after him could not see where he hid the gold. When he had the gold buried he commanded the dog to mind the gold for ever.
    Thomas Flynn
    Thomas Flynn