Scoil: Sráid na Cathrach (B.) (uimhir rolla 8850)

Sráid na Cathrach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Very little is known about Comyn the poet as most of his work and manuscript were destroyed by his wife and as a result there is very little known locally of what he wrote afterwards About one hundred years ago there was a strong many living in Ballinoe who could turn with a spade a new field and could beat double any good man in the district. This was called turning bawn.
    It is also known of a man who lived in Kilfarboy while in the act of holding an old cow to have rings put on her nose pulled one of her ears off when she attempted to go. There was a great athlete named Tommy Malone who was a native of Miltown Malbay and proved to be a champion runner, jumper, walker and an all round man at athletics.
    In the days when there were no trains or motor cars it was common for people to walk from here to Kilrush, Ennis and often times to Limerick.
    Swimming was at all times
    Thomas O' Connor