Scoil: Sráid na Cathrach (B.) (uimhir rolla 8850)

Sráid na Cathrach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Briain

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The "Craos Ghalar" as it is called is a disease of the throat the cure for which belongs to the seventh son in a family...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to work this cure for the children who have the Craos Ghalar around Miltown.

When a child gets the chin cough around Miltown they say it is a good thing to give them the leavings of Ferrets milk and mix it with milk and sugar and give it to the child every morning for a couple of weeks. Then the child is cured. Other people say that if a child gets the chin cough if you met a man with a white horse and to call him and ask him what cure would he have for it. Whatever he would suggest to do for the child should be done and the child would get all right in a few days.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine