Scoil: Sráid na Cathrach (B.) (uimhir rolla 8850)

Sráid na Cathrach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Briain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The story of the hidden gold was handed down from father to son and years afterwards the people used to be talking about the hound that used to be seen going and coming tot the wood.
    There was a man and a woman living in a little house close to the wood. The man had heard so much about the horse, the man, the bag of gold, and the hound, that he said he would follow the hound into the wood. He got a pick axe and a bag and a spade and followed the hound for two nights. He could not find anything.
    So on the third night he said he would go into the wood to hide before the hound would come.
    The night came very wet and after a bit the moon started to break through the clouds and he saw the white hound at the foot of a tree lamenting. He kept very still saying to him self "There the gold must be."
    So he waited until the hound went. Then he started to dig at the foot of the tree. He was not long digging when the hound came back with his mouth opened and his two eyes as big as two saucers. The man got frightened and ran for help. There were two outlaws that were hunted from the west of Kerry hiding in the wood. They saw the man running away so they crept out of their den and picked up the mans axe and spade and started to dig. They were not long
    Thomas Flynn
    Thomas Flynn