Scoil: An Tobar

An Tobar, Co. na Gaillimhe
P. Ó Súilleabháin

Long ago the people of Ireland had different food from what they have now.

Long ago the people of Ireland had different food from what they have now.
    One of their principal foods was |Stampy.
    It was made from potatoes The potatoes were washed first and then they were grated. Then they were out into a clean cloth and the sap was squeezed out of them. The sap was kept and the women used it for making starch.
    Then an equal quantity of boiled potatoes was mashed and mixed with the grated ones. The mixture was made into the form of a cake and it was put on a griddle to bake. When it was baked it was eaten hot with plenty butter.
    In some parts of the country it was called Scratch, and in other places Boxty, but around here it was called Stampy
    1. táirgí