Scoil: Eidhneadh, Inis (uimhir rolla 14622)

Eidhneach, Co. an Chláir
Ss. Mac Gearachaigh

thence to the lord of Clare and saith also that they have lived in Ruska aforestead and have continued their monastery there this past three years
    and that they are of the Friary of Ennis.there follows the desposition of Teigh Hehir which is identical in working with the previous ones.In addition there are depositions of two lay brothers now as guests.William Browne and Richard Lysod after reciting that they are of the monastery of Ruska.They say that his profession is to go abroad to beg of Charity from good neighbours for the relief of their monastery .The monastery of Ruska was suppressed in February the 6th 1667.At the time there was no action taken against the Friars in Ennis.The Friars arrived in Ennis under James 2nd but the monastery at Ruska was so ruthlessly suppressed by Orrery that it was never reopened .Orrery was a spy in Cromwell's Service.The remains of Ruska monastery are still are to be seen in Inagh and the local people preserve many memories of them.
    Mary Glynn
    John Curtin