Scoil: Inis (B.) (uimhir rolla 15042)

Inis, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Ó Fionnmhacháin

1. Wakes and Funerals
    There was a great deal of superstition attached to wakes and funerals in the old days as for instance the “Keeners”. These were certain women that collected to cry over the corpse when laid out.
    I was once at a corpse house when quite young and it was my first experience to hear those women crying or as it was known in those days by the name of keening. They stood around the bed where the corpses was laid out and commenced what I thought was crying, but when I got quite close to them I could see that there were no tears coming from their eyes.
    I wondered why they cried without tears and was informed that it was old custom among the people. There was also plenty of drink wherever a death took place when the neighbours collected to offer their sympathy. Another belief was if two funerals took place to the same graveyard it was said that the second person buried would be drawing water to the first person.
    Patrick Tierney
    Inis, Co. an Chláir