Scoil: Inis (B.) (uimhir rolla 15042)

Inis, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Ó Fionnmhacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The towns-people of Ennis are very fond of hunting with beagles These hunts take place on Sundays and holidays of the year. James Quinn of Corofin is master of the Clare Hounds. The hunting season was open last Thursday at Newmarket on Fergus. Some of the members of the hunt club are Mr. Moloney, Mr. Maurer and Michael Foudy.
    The people who go out hunting hunt for hares and foxes, especially for foxes because their furs are very valuable. John Mc Carthy of Old Mill Street is in charge of a pack of beagles Every Sunday you can hear him outside the National School blowing a trumpet. Then you see a pack of beagles running towards him. These beagles come from every part of Ennis. The beagles are fed on old carcases of horses and (?)
    The rich people go hunting on horse back. The people who go hunting on horse-back have a pack of beagles which are kept in Tulla Corofin. The poor people who go hunting on foot keep their own beagles at home.
    I know a story of a faithful beagle. When this beagle would see his master coming he would run to meet him. When his master
    Michael Heffernan
    Inis, Co. an Chláir