Scoil: Inis (B.) (uimhir rolla 15042)

Inis, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Ó Fionnmhacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The penal Days began a couple of centuries ago. England was then Protestants. they tried to make the people of Ireland forget about the Catholic religion. The English were very cruel and had many laws against the Irish. One of the laws was against the religion of the Irish.
    The people were not allowed to hear Mass or were the priests allowed to say it. The priests rebelled against this law. They used to say the Mass on rocks which are called Mass-Rocks, and there was a price of a couple of pounds on the head of every priest caught.
    Another law was against Catholic schools. The teachers had the school on the hills or in a shed but the favourite place was in under a hedge. That was where the Irish people got their education. The teachers were the "Hedge Schoolmasters."
    If an Irishman had a horse a protestant could walk over to him, and give him five pounds and take the horse. In Lysaghts Lane there is a place where the Franciscans were hiding long ago.
    1. am
    Chris Shannon