Scoil: Inis (B.) (uimhir rolla 15042)

Inis, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Ó Fionnmhacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The famine took place 1848. The potatoes failed and and the crops got the blight, and the people died on the roadside because they had nothing to eat except grass and nettles. The way they ate the nettles was they boiled the nettles, and mixed the grass with them.
    The people also ate Indian meal. But when they were evicted from their farms they had not even grass to eat. They used to eat herbs but they only ate them for a while.
    Half the population of the country died or went to America. They were dying so quickly that they putting them into pits and throwing lime on them.
    The workhouses were built at that time, so many people died in these workhouses, that even at present nobody likes to go into them on account of their bad name.
    It was in or about the year 1845 or 1846 that the potato crop failed in Ireland. In Ireland at that time potatoes were the main food of the people because they had to sell their corn and pigs
    Joseph Ryan
    Cluain Ráda Mór, Co. an Chláir