Scoil: Inis (B.) (uimhir rolla 15042)

Inis, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Ó Fionnmhacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a mile outside Ennis on the Shanaway Road is Davoren's Fort. It is in the second field from the road. It is surrounded by a stone wall about five feet high. It is haunted. If any person goes into Davoren's Fort during the night he would be caught and held there for two hours or more. Mr. Davoren's cattle go in there and smell the grass and they walk around the wall and they come again.
    One day an old ass went there and came to a spot and then he began to root up the earth until Mr. Davoren came in and took him out. When the ass came out he gave a big roar and died so Mr. Davoren closed up the gap and walls next day. Since then no animals are allowed in there.
    Michael Griffey
    Sráid Parnell, Co. an Chláir
    William Barry
    75
  2. A very old man saw a crowd of fairies in the fort when he was putting the horse into the field and they were shouting and bawling. A man was going into the fort one night at about eight o'clock and out jumped the fairies around him and caught him and threw him out three times. When he went home he was gasping in bed.
    Patrick Buttler
    Sráid an tSeanmhuilinn, Co. an Chláir