Scoil: Cill Mháille (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 14468)

Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

When the digging of the potatoes was finished the largest were picked.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    80 years ago .9 or 10 people used to gathere on easter eve and have a féasta in an out house .The fare used to be baker's bread eggs and tea.
    Nanc Carty of Cullinagh used to say to her son Déanfaimíd Féasta a Phait.
    35 (A)
    The people used to drive the cows to the bog or mountains when the sun would rise, and while the dew was on the ground ,and then they would bring them back to be milked.They would get cabbage and in the buaile (or milking bawn or báen)while being milked .Cattle used to be sent to buaile Bhriain and to Buaile na gCléireach in Kilmaley called the Buailteachs where cattle used to graze in common.
    38.
    Beggars were turned away from the houses especially in Kilmaley -the poorer the house the better the beggars were treated .They got whatever was going and generally got a bed in the corner of the kitchen.A common saying in Ennis is "Go to Kilmaley and get a bag "I am afraid this is hardly true now.