School: Cill Mháille (B.), Inis (roll number 14468)

Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneáin

44-Holy Wells.
    Tobairín Mhuire is south east of the old church of Kilmaley. It is situated on a height over the Kilmaley river .There were two old mills formerly working on this river grinding corn.There is a whitethorn bush growing over the well.The Pattern day was
    15th August (but I cannot vouch for that) Rounds are still performed on two Mondays and a Thursday or two Thursdays and a Monday. Devotions were carried on at this well in O'Curry's time in 1839 (O'Curry mentions the well -The well is also mentioned in Frost's history) for a cure for sore eyes.
    44. Loughbourke Well -St Joseph's .
    St Augustine's Well in Garrynagry.
    Sgrebhán's well on the side of the hill in Fitzgerald's place- not far from Kilmaley river and east of the old church .The pattern day is the 10th Sept. The well is also mentioned by O'Curry in 1839 for the cure of sore eyes, Cluain da Gad (Clondegad)was dedicated to a saint named Sgrebhán who is very popular in legend.