Scoil: Cill Mháille (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 14468)

Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

When the digging of the potatoes was finished the largest were picked.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On this night there was usually a wedding or more in the district.(weddings are going out of use for the past 14 years )There used to be plenty of geese as every householder invited to the wedding brought a goose .No meat eaten after 12.At that time big pots of potatoes used to be boiled for the wedding and there used to be plenty of bacon as well.They used to take black tea on ash wednesday morning .A lot of beggars used to come to every wedding especially the day wedding When red O 'Neills's in Kilmaley got married the beggars took away all the geese that were spared.
    34.
    On Good friday only one meal and a collation were used. Black tea was always used. People used to put oatmeal water in the tea .People always fasted on the fridays before easter and Michaelmas doing penance for their sins.
    A goose is always killed for Michaelmas and the blood is spilled in honour of St Michael .A cock is killed in honour of St martin,and the blood is always spilled .
    Easter houses were in vogue up to