Scoil: Baile Aodha (C.). Inis (uimhir rolla 13419)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhuibhgeanáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and which was made of bogdeal was in a bed-room at the far end of the house. In the kitchen was another bed called a "settle-bed" which was used as a seat during the day and in which the children of the house slept during the night.
    A man in Lissycasey was once building a house. He had it ready for roofing, when one day he saw a strange, old little man coming towards the house. He was drawing nearer and nearer until he hit up against the corner of it near the window. "Good day sir" said the mason "You seem to have lost your way." "I have not lost my way" said the old man but if that house is there when I come again you will hear about it." So the man shortened the house and he never saw the old man again. His house was in the way of the fairies, hence all the trouble.
    A man named Carney was also building a house. One morning the gable end was knocked. He and his men built it again that day but the following morning it was also knocked. They built it again but it was knocked a third
        1. foirgnimh
    Norah Casey