Scoil: Baile Aodha (C.). Inis (uimhir rolla 13419)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhuibhgeanáin

is a trough for water at the back of each house into which rain falls and stays, until needed.
    In the time of the Free Emigration all the children of a family except one (who stopped at home to work on the farm) went to America.
    I lived in the townland of Shannacool in the parish of Kilone in the barony of the Islands. There are only two houses in it and one of those is unocccupied. It belonged to a family called Cunneen who sold out their place about twenty years ago. It was purchased by a man named Michael Hogan Lisheen.
    In olden times there were about ten houses in Shannacool but most of the houses were made of mud and are knocked now. A great many of the people who lived in them emigrated to America and Australia. The cost of the passage to Australia at that time was only five pounds. Very few of these people could afford to pay the five pounds but a boy of the Henchy's
  2. is a trough for water at the back of each house into which rain falls and stays, until needed.
    J.J. Casey