Scoil: Baile Aodha (C.). Inis (uimhir rolla 13419)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhuibhgeanáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was once a woman who boiled a pot of stirabout for three workmen.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and she did not know what she would do. She tried to postpone the day for sowing the seed as long as she could. At last Mr Burke went to the chest to take out the wheat and - the chest was overflowing. This was a miracle worked to this charitable woman through her kindness to the poor.
    A crowd of young boys were going for a bathe in the cascade at Killerk. They saw a very huge object with his tail in his mouth trying to ascend the flow of water. They took to their heels and told a man named Hinchey of what they had seen. He went to see the object and found it to be a salmon. He captured it and had food for weeks afterwards in it.
    John J. Casey
    An tSeanchúil, Co. an Chláir