Scoil: Baile Aodha (C.). Inis (uimhir rolla 13419)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhuibhgeanáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It was made from potatoes, They were first grated with a piece of tin. The juice was then put into a bucket which was left aside until morning. Flour was mixed with the potatoes then and this was baked in a griddle. This was a very nice cake but if it let cool would get hard. When the bucket was taken next morning a white top had come on the juice. This top was put under the sun bleaching for a few days. It was then brought in and used as starch for the year. They also ate the flesh of animals such as pig, kid, calf or sheep and fowls. They killed deer and ate the flesh which was called "venison" and also fish which they found in nearby rivers. Water-cress and boiled nettles were eaten with meat.
    They drank "[?]poitin". They steeped barley grain in a vat of water and left it there for a long time. when anybody (wate) wanted a drink of this they sucked it through a rush of straw and this drink was highly intoxicating.
    1. táirgí
    Brigid Casey