Scoil: Baile Aodha (C.). Inis (uimhir rolla 13419)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhuibhgeanáin

round.
    It is unlucky to have two marriages in the one house at the same time or during the same year. The following is the method in which match-making was and is done in this district:
    Certain old men and sometimes women went around to the farmer's houses "match-making". The prospective girl had always great welcome for these "match-makers", as she dare not get married without somebody making her "match". The match-maker "drew down" the "match" between her and some eligible farmer and fixed the day on which both parties were to meet in town, to discuss matters regarding the marriage. They met as appointed on a fair-day, perhaps, and after much debating and arguing about means, fortunes or dowry, agreed or else "broke off" the "match". with that party. The next step was a solicitor's office was visited where the "writings were drawn". Then "the land was walked", and lastly the marriage day was fixed.
    The night previous to this event, a social gathering called "the picking of the gander" was held at the bride's home, for