Scoil: Cill an Dísirt (B.) (uimhir rolla 15301)

Cill an Dísirt, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Gríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people used to use a lot of herbs, and on that account they knew what kind of soil on which the varous herbs grew. They say that crows-foot, groundsel, chicken-weed, and dock-leaves, grow on bad soil. Meacan an tháthabha is an herb which poisons cattle if eaten when in blossom, but it cures boils. Garlic is an herb which kills goslings, and if eaten by milch-cow it puts a taste of onions in the milk and butter made from the milk.
    Clover, sorrel leaves, and dandelions grow in good dry soil. Brown sugar mixed with juice got from Garlic was used to form a liquid which was used for Bronchitis. Juice got from boiled dandelions is good for heart disease or liver trouble. The roots of the Meacan an tháthabha pounded up and boiled and applied as a poultice for ringworm.
    If the blood of a man named Walsh is rubbed to ringworm it is supposed to cure it. The blood must be drawn from a self inflicted wound. The juice of boiled bog onions is rubbed to sprained limbs.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mr Peter O' Loughlin