Scoil: Cill an Dísirt (B.) (uimhir rolla 15301)

Cill an Dísirt, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Gríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the Irish priests were being harrassed by the English, they were unable to say Mass in churches so they celebrated it under the open air. In a valley surrounded by hills it was usually said. This gave the congregation a chance of seeing their enemies coming.
    At Deire na hAbhann used frequently be said. The well in which the priest got water is still to be seen. A few years ago the stone was broken by mistake by a road worker. In Doohan's orchard in Ballylean is an altar where Mass used always be said. The altar is still in good preservation.
    Croc a' Dúnáin is a place near Ballylean lake in which a river runs between two cliffs. A small boat used travel there long ago.
    In Mr. Dillon's land is a hill called Cnoc Leatair where many trees of oak used grow. Two hundred years ago people came and made leather from its bark.
    In Inis Corcair is a field called Rinn na Próinnse where food used
    1. am