Scoil: Cill an Dísirt (B.) (uimhir rolla 15301)

Cill an Dísirt, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Gríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three wells in Kildysart parish viz., Our Ladys Well, St Breicin's Well, and St. Ruadan's Well.
    They are all within easy reach of the village, and are regularly visited. The rounds are performed by the parishioners on certain feast days, at Our Ladys Well namely on the feasts of Immaculate Conception and the Assumption.
    St. Breicin's Well is situated in the townland of Crovraghan, and is neatly kept. There is an ancient prophecy that if a certain tree was cut down the person would be punished by a severe rash, and it came through recently. Old people say that there were miraculous cures there recently.
    St Ruadan's Well is to be seen in Cooga. It is said to be connected with the Abbey in Canon Island, which all belong to this parish. There is supposed to be three trout in it that cannot be caught. In every season the water in this well is awful cold. There is a belief that unhealthy children, if dipped in the water, will immediately be cured or die.
    Mr Peter O' Loughlin