Scoil: Lacken (B.), Cill Mhichíl (uimhir rolla 13826)

An Leacain, Co. an Chláir
M. Ó Maonaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When the buyers were finishing a bargain they used spit in their hands or strike the others palm with his fist and then the bargain would be either made or broken. When they had cattle bought they put marks on it with raddle, or with a scissors, or put their stick on mud and put a mark with it on the back of the beast
    At this time drink was very cheap a pint of stout was got for 2½d and a glass of whiskey for 3d and therefore the men got drunk for little or no expence. Then when they were drunk they very often lost there tempers and commenced fighting. At this time people came to the with sticks prepared for fighting. Then when the fight commenced they joined in it fighting with their sticks and this was known as faction fighting. Over twenty or thirty people were often joined in this. It was usually carried on the village and on the way home at cross roads.
        1. trádáil
    Fionnbárr Cleary