Scoil: Lacken (B.), Cill Mhichíl (uimhir rolla 13826)

An Leacain, Co. an Chláir
M. Ó Maonaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On St Stephen's Day the people used go in the wren. It was not only the children that went but the big people. On the evening before they went searching for the wren and if they caught one they would put it in a holly bush and it about with them in the wren when decorated with ribbons. Then they used dress in strange clothes and sometimes used go in disguise through the country each of them with a musical instrument. The people used usually give them money. Sometimes they [struck out in red: "used"] travel[added in red "led"] far away in cars. This custom is still practiced in this part of the country
    St Bridgets Day the custom on this day was to dress a little doll with ribbons and little girls used go around with it to the houses collecting pennies. and they used say that they were for St Bridget. Also on the eve of that day they used make little timber crosses and put up in the house
    St Patrick's Day Early [struck out in red: "in"] that morning they used go out in the fields to pick the shamrock and would wear it throughout the day. Long ago when clay pipes were used the children used go around with on that day
    Fionnbárr Cleary
    Cill Mhichíl, Co. an Chláir