Scoil: Lacken (B.), Cill Mhichíl (uimhir rolla 13826)

An Leacain, Co. an Chláir
M. Ó Maonaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many animals going round the land such as the horse, cow, sheep, ass, goat, pig, mule and jennet. These are all tame, The cow is an animal that is to be seen in every farm. She cannot be done without on account of her milk. In every farm there is a different number of them to be seen and each one has a name of her own. Some of them get it out their colours others get it from their appearance and others get it from whom they were bought.
    When the cow is ment to go we say haw-haw-haw. The cow-house is called a byre. The lines that tied the cows were called spancils made from horses' hair, and twisted with a twisting bow.
    At that time it was the women that milked the cows and they had songs to keep the cows quiet. There was a practice with the women, when rising from the cow to dip the top of her finger in the froth, and make the sign of the cross on the cow's hip with it.
    Horses are very strong animals they are used for carrying heavy loads. In the days gone by they were not so plentiful as now because at that time all the work was done by the spade but now it is done by the plough and they are more plentiful.
    Pigs are fattened and killed in the farm-yard then they are salted and put into a box. That meat is called pork. The pork is left in the box for
    Seán Cotter
    An Leac Thoir, Co. an Chláir