Scoil: Lacken (B.), Cill Mhichíl (uimhir rolla 13826)

An Leacain, Co. an Chláir
M. Ó Maonaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "Dacks" is played with little stones or marbles, usually five. The (dacks) player throws the marbles up above him and trys to catch them coming down, and whoever catches the most marbles in so many turns wins the game.
    Marbles are played in another game by making a ring on the ground and then rolling the marbles into the ring.
    "Frogjumping" is played by a number of persons, in a field. They stand three or four yards from each other and the first boy bends down his head and the next boy jumps him and the next boy jumps him and the game is continued in this manner.
    "Bowling" is a game played by children with metal wheels and sticks. They roll the wheels by striking them with the sticks, and they have a race along the public road.
    "Top-spinning" is played by children on the roads in Springtime. It is played by twisting a cord about the top above the spear and then it is put spinning on the ground. Flogging tops was also played with a top and a whip. The top is put spinning and it is flogged with a whip, a mark is put on the road and whoever has his top flogged to this mark the first wins the game.
    "Jack, Jack the bread is burning" is another game played by children in a field. A number of boys sit
    Seán Fitzpatrick
    Cill Mhichíl, Co. an Chláir