Scoil: Lacken (B.), Cill Mhichíl (uimhir rolla 13826)

An Leacain, Co. an Chláir
M. Ó Maonaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are very few things which the farmer gives more attention to, then the weather. When you would meet him on the road his salutation is about the weather. He knows when there is going to be a change in the weather. He knows when it is going to rain, freeze or snow before-hand. He knows if the morrow will be wet or fine, by the horizon. the animals, the birds to moon and stars at night and by the scenery.
    He tells that when the roaring of Malbay can be heard that it is a sign of bad weather. When the swallows fly low and the sea gulls come on land are signs of bad weather, when the hills seem near it is a sign of rain. When a rainbow is to be seen in the morning it is a sign of rain and a rainbow in the evening is a sign of fine weather. When the goats leave the farm-yard early in the morning and come back again that is a sign of rain. When there's a ring around the moon at night it is a sign of a storm. When the dogs eat grass it is a sign of rain. When there are stars in the sky at night it is a sign of frost. when the soot falls from the chimney and when there is blue in the light of the fire are signs of rain. When the cat turns his back to the fire it is a sign of rain. When the wind is from the north it is a sign of bad cold weather and when the wind is from the south it is a sign of fine warm weather. When the sky is red in the east it is
    Gearóid Fitzpatrick
    Cill Mhichíl, Co. an Chláir