Scoil: An Bealach, Crosaire an Ghúlaigh (uimhir rolla 1131)

An Bealach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Diarmuid Mac Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    walking up and down this bridge for a week. And nothing turning up. There was a man who had a shop at the other side and he got into that with him and he asked him what was he doing up and down for the last week. "The shop man said "I was as foolish as you. I was dreaming every night for a week. If I was at Cotton Castle I would get my fortune at the back of the house behind a certain brick". So back comes the man home again and he got went out to the back of the house and started to dig up a big boiler of gold and started to dig and he brought in the boiler and left it in the corner of the fire for some time and there was writing on this boiler that no one could read. So the boiler remained in the corner for some time and there were boys going around called poor scholars. This night a poor scholar came in and he sat in front of the boiler and he started to laugh and the man of the house asked him what was he laughing at, and the bay excused himself and said that it was at the writing on the boiler he was laughing at and the man asked
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Peter Donnell