Scoil: An Bealach, Crosaire an Ghúlaigh (uimhir rolla 1131)

An Bealach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Diarmuid Mac Fhloinn

alight.
    The man did as he was told and when the candle was seen lighting the matchmaker told some one the meaning of it and the news soon spread through the country. The batchelor in the barn was keeping a close eye on the candle and this time when he looked at it he saw 3 or 4 hands snatching it. Out he jumped through the window and away with him after the girls. The matchmaker was sitting near-by watching the scene and to his surprise back came the batchelor with his own girl and sometime after they got married.
    That’s all the matchmaker had for trying to play the trick on an innocent man.
  2. There was a man once and he could not keep the pledge. His wife went to the parish priest and she said "You must give my husband a terrible punishment because he has broken the pledge again". The priest said "Send him to me". She sent him to the priest and the priest gave him the pledge
    Mary Connolly
    Baile Mhóir, Co. Thiobraid Árann