Scoil: An Bealach, Crosaire an Ghúlaigh (uimhir rolla 1131)

An Bealach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Diarmuid Mac Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The captain said "We'll go out to sea", so they went out to sea and the captain said "A whale! Beware!' but he was too late and the whale swallowed the ship but he had already swallowed an island and the ship come safely to anchor in one of the bays of the island. They lived on the island for a while. They had firewood from the big wood that grew on the island, mist from a flock of sheep that were on the island when the whale swallowed it, and they often went out to the whale's gills to fish. At length they got lonesome and were wishing to be out again. The captain said "We'll burn down the big wood". So they did and the whale was sick for a few days but still they were afraid to go out through his mouth. The captain said "Let us cut down the few remaining trees and prop up the whale's mouth". They propped up the whale's mouth and sailed out again to safety.
    Joseph Ryan
    An Chill Mhór, Co. Thiobraid Árann