Scoil: Cluain na gCorp (Cloneyharp) (uimhir rolla 1706)

Cluain Uí Thorpa, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Chinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hedge-Schools were very numerous in this district over a hundred years ago. One in particular I heard the old people spekaing about was in Upper Cloneyross in a place called the Rookery, in the parish of Rossmore, in the barony of Kilnamanagh Lower, and in County Tipperary. It was an old thatched cattle shed. The teacher and pupils had to wait outside in the morning until the owner let out the cattle and cleaned the shed. A grandfather of the Molloy's taught in this Hedge-School. The Molloy's are at present living at Farney castle about three miles west of Thurles. Of course there were no National schools in Ireland at that time and the country was sorely oppressed by
        1. foirgnimh