School: Cnoc an Bhile (roll number 14426)

Cnoc an Bhile, Co. Thiobraid Árann

top from rising off at the verge.
    Padraig Ó Lanagáin
    Cill-Mór

Local Monuments:-
    No local Monuments are in this district but I know of a strange stone which is on the top of a hill which is near the school. The stone is called Cloc na Maidine. Such a stone is called a pudding stone.
    Micéal Inghs
    The above named stone is made up of a lot of small stones cemented together in one mass. Some people say it fell from the sky others say it came there by the agency of ice.
  2. No local Monuments are in this district but I know of a strange stone which is on the top of a hill which is near the school. The stone is called Cloch na Maidine. Such a stone is called a pudding stone.
    Micheál Inglis
    Dún Droma, Co. Thiobraid Árann