Scoil: Anacarty (C.) (uimhir rolla 8957)

Áth na Cairte, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Bríghid Ní Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tim Crowe was born and reared in Bishopswood, Dundrum, Tipperary. he was a great athlete, and won fame on the sports field.
    His first race was in Clonoulty, against a famous runnernames Patrick O'Brien. All the local people went to see Pat O Brien winning but were astonished to see that Tim Crowe was victorious.
    After that race he followed up the running and won fame everywhere he went. He also won the cross country championship of all Ireland. he received valuable prizes.
    He is a small man but well built and is very energetic. All the old men who knew him used to travel in asses carts to see him running in the local sports.
    He is now (an old man), nearly 60 yrs., but is still very interested in Athletic and Gaelic sports.