Scoil: Anacarty (C.) (uimhir rolla 8957)

Áth na Cairte, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Bríghid Ní Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for the cause of freedom. His friend Seán Hogan was arrested for some early incident of the war and was conveyed by an armed escort to Cork Jail. Dan Breen and Tracy intercepted the train at Knocklong and succeeded in rescuing him by shooting the police. Dan was seriously wounded.
    Another great episode of his life was his escape from Professor Carolan's house, Dublin where he and Tracy were staying. The military having got information of his whereabouts surrounded the house . Breen shot several of them in the stairway and escaped. He got seriously wounded on this occasion and was removed to hospital.
    He and alot of others made an attack on Lord French, who was Lord Deputy of Ireland, but they failed to capture him. Breen is now Dáil deputy for S. Tipperary and headed the poll in the last election.