Scoil: Anacarty (C.) (uimhir rolla 8957)

Áth na Cairte, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Bríghid Ní Riain

1. "Trance"
    Children enjoy themselves at play-time by many and varied games, such as hide and seek, skipping, tig, colours, etc. Trance is a very popular game in Winter and it can be played by any number of children.
    A nice dry level part of the playground is selected for this game. One girl draws a square and divides it into eight parts. Every division is called a bed. The first girl who plays has a flat stone and she throws it into the first bed. She hops on one leg and kicks the stone from square to square making sure not to walk on the line. When she comes to the eighth she licks out the stone. She is allowed a rest, but leaving down both feet in a bed. It does not matter which bed, but if the player forgets about it, she is out. If she makes no mistake in the firt round she throws the stone into the second bed the next time and so on until she comes to the last bed
    Then she leaves down the stone and hops around the beds giving only one hop in