School: Lisvernane, Glen of Aherlow (roll number 15677)

Lios Fearnáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Patrick Lynch

1. (continued from previous page)
    near the river: the magpie on trees like the crab or sceach: the owl in old disused houses etc The wren makes a comfortable nest of moss lined with hair and feathers. It is closed on top and opened on one side. The robin makes its nest of moss lined with feathers and open on top. The blackbird's nest is made of light twigs and mud lined with hair and feathers. The magpie's nest is made of twigs matted together and lined with oll and hair. No child here would think of robing the nest of the robin for fear of getting sores called "Binelocks" on their hands. The little robin is held in great respect here, and we have been always told by those at home that the red breast was caused, when som drops of Our Saviour's blood fell on it, as it was trying to pluck the thorns from His Sacred Head.
    Mr Patrick Lynch
    Teacher