Scoil: Cnoc Bhruis (Mount Bruis) (uimhir rolla 15158)

Brí Ois, Co. Thiobraid Árann
M. Ní Chuinneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Here are the customs which are kept up in this locality. An apple is put into a tub of water and each one with his hands tied behind his back makes an attempt to catch it with his mouth. Another customs is a stick with an apple attached to it and a light, is tied to a cord which is suspended from the ceiling and big and small try to snap it. Of all these the most common one is the cake with the ring, it is divided between the family and he that would get the ring was first to be married. Another custom is the placing of three saucers on the table and a person is blindfolded while the saucers with clay, water and a ring is changed from place to place, his fate is known by which ever saucer he places his hand in, in the water for leaving his country, in the clay for a short life and on the ring for early
    Emma Ryan
    An Tuar, Co. Thiobraid Árann