Scoil: Emly (C.) (uimhir rolla 16060)

Imleach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Brighid de Roiste

1. The Famine.
    The potato blight appeared first in Ireland in September 1845. It spread rapidly and in 1846 the greater part of the crop became unfit for use. The corn in Ireland of the previous year was an abundant one and there was a great number of Cattle, Sheep and Swine here also. But the farmers had to export most of these to England to get money to pay their rents to the Landlord lest they might be evicted. It none was exported there would be enough to support the whole population of Ireland for the year. it was a famine in the midst of plenty. The following year 1847 known ad "Black 47" the disease showed itself in a more virulent form. It destroyed over a million and a half of corn. The famine with fever, which it caused increased and so that great numbers died. The population of Ireland lessoned by two and a half millions.
    1. am